Filed: Jun. 21, 2007
[…] months and must have received an “outstanding” evaluation in a number of
different behavioral categories, including work performance.
Id., § 138(D )(1)(d).
The inmate’s adjustment review committee has the discretion to demote an inmate
from Level IV if it determines that the inmate’s performance in any of the
behavioral categories falls below “outstanding.” See
id., § 138(B), (D)(3), (F).
Because classification in Level II requires a “good” evaluation in the behavioral
-2-
categories, an inmate w ho receives a “poor” evaluation in a behavioral category
can be demoted to Level I. See
id., § 138(D). The adjustment review committee
is to evaluate each inmate’s class level and performance “[a]t least once every
four . . . months” to “determine whether or not the class level for the inmate
should be changed.”
Id., § 138(F).
The policy of the Oklahoma D epartment of Corrections (ODOC) in effect
when petitioner’s earned-credit level was reduced further provided that demotions
to Level I may occur “whenever deemed appropriate by the facility/unit
classification committee.”