Washington| Change
[…] Rayford Gill, a
citizen of Belize admitted in 1994 as a permanent resident,
presents such an antecedent question. Although adminis-
trative officials concluded that he had been convicted of
possessing cocaine, Gill denies that the state proceedings
ended in a “conviction.” If the agency is right, then we
lack jurisdiction of Gill’s petition for review; if Gill is
right, then we have jurisdiction and the order of removal
must be set aside.
  Gill pleaded guilty in an Illinois court to possession of
cocaine. He was sentenced to “410 probation,” a disposition
that takes its name from 720 ILCS 570/410. Section 410(f)
provides that, if a first offender completes this probation
without incident, “the court shall discharge the person
and dismiss the proceedings against him.” The statute
continues:
    A disposition of probation is considered to be a
    conviction for the purposes of imposing the condi-
    tions of probation and for appeal, however, dis-
    charge and dismissal under this Section is not a
    conviction for purposes of this Act or for purposes