Judges: Per Curiam
[…] ment, the Board is without jurisdiction to reopen the
proceedings in order to convert the abandoned right-of-way
to trail use under the National Trail System Act, 16 U.S.C.
§ 1241 et seq. See
Becker, 132 F.3d at 63;
Fritsch, 59 F.3d at
253. That proposition of law is well established. This case,
however, does not involve a request to impose a trail-use
condition or to otherwise order the resumption of service on
an abandoned line, but poses a different type of question
altogether—whether the abandonment certificate was
rightfully issued in the first instance. As provided by 49
U.S.C. § 722(c)(1), the Board “may, at any time on its own
initiative because of material error, new evidence, or sub-
stantially changed circumstances . . . reopen a proceeding.”
We noted in Busboom Grain Co., Inc. v. ICC,
830 F.2d 74,
76 (7th Cir. 1987), that Hayfield and its related cases
assumed that the rail line had been abandoned lawfully.
But in cases where it was not, the Board might still retain