Judges: Per Curiam
[…] without presenting any evidence. Richeson was found guilty
and sentenced to a term of 364 months federal impris-
onment (91 months for each of the 4 counts running
consecutively), which was tacked onto his Indiana state
court sentence for the murder of Brant Martin.
II. Discussion
A. Consideration Element
The federal murder-for-hire statute requires the gov-
ernment to prove that the accused intended for a murder
to be committed “as consideration for the receipt of, or as
consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything
of pecuniary value.” 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a). The phrase
“anything of pecuniary value” is defined in the statute
as “anything of value in the form of money, a negotiable
instrument, a commercial interest, or anything else the
6 No. 02-3896
primary significance of which is economic advantage.”
§ 1958(b)(1). Not only money, but drugs, insurance policies,
and real estate can constitute consideration for the pur-
pose of satisfying this element. See, e.g., United States v.
Scott,
145 F.3d 878, 884 (7th Cir. 1998) (cash payments
of $5,000 and $75,000); United States v. Washington,
318