Washington| Change
[…] party demonstrates that there are no material issues of fact
to be resolved.” Brunt v. Serv. Employees Int’l Union, 
284 F.3d 715
, 718-19 (7th Cir. 2002).
  The stated purpose of TILA is to “assure a meaningful
disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able
to compare more readily the various credit terms available
to him.” 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a). To aid consumers in assessing
the cost of obtaining credit, TILA requires lenders to furnish
a written statement summarizing the loan transaction,
including all related finance charges. 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a).
The statement of finance charges need not be perfectly
accurate in order to be in compliance with § 1605(a). In
credit transactions secured by real property, a finance charge
“shall be treated as being accurate . . . [if] the amount dis-
closed as the finance charge . . . does not vary from the ac-
tual finance charge by more than an amount equal to one-
half of one percent of the total amount of credit extended.”
15 U.S.C. § 1605(f)(2)(A). The regulation implementing this
provision, known as Regulation Z, follows this language:
“the finance charge. . . shall be considered accurate for
purposes of this section if the disclosed finance charge . . .