Ohio| Change
[…] , 773 (D.C. Cir. 1992). We cannot find any
cases in which a similar concern has been expressed with
regard to stays of deportation while motions to reconsider
were pending. We conclude that Patel’s removal was not
4                                                 No. 04-1265

stayed by virtue of the filing of a motion to reconsider the
denial of her motion to reopen.
  The government has moved to dismiss Patel’s petition
for review on the ground that a court has no jurisdiction to
review an order of removal or deportation after the alien
has been removed. And so the statute provides. IIRIRA
§ 309(c)(4), reproduced in notes to 8 U.S.C. § 1101; 8 U.S.C.
§ 1105a(c) (1996) (“an order of deportation . . . shall not be
reviewed by any court if the alien . . . has departed from the
United States after issuance of the order”); Robledo-Gonzales
v. Ashcroft, 
342 F.3d 667
, 674 n. 7 (7th Cir. 2003); Swaby v.
Ashcroft, 
357 F.3d 156
, 160 n. 8 (2d Cir. 2004); Lara v.
Trominski, 
216 F.3d 487
, 491-92 (5th Cir. 2000), though only
for cases governed either by the transitional rules or by the