Ohio| Change
[…] must still clearly and fairly communicate information about
the amount of the debt to debtors. This includes how the
total amount due was determined if the demand for pay-
ment includes add-on expenses like attorneys’ fees or
collection costs.
  “A debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or mis-
leading representation or means in connection with the
collection of any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e. As an example of
such conduct, § 1692e(2)(A) states that it is a violation to
falsely represent “the character, amount, or legal status of
any debt[.]” Section 1692f states that “[a] debt collector may
not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or
attempt to collect any debt.”
6                                                No. 03-4108

  We conclude that Fields has made allegations sufficient
to state a claim under § 1692e and § 1692f and a dismissal
pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) was in-