Washington| Change
[…] results “in whole or in part” from its negligence, the Court
held that a jury is not permitted to make a deduction from
a damages award for the contribution of other defendants
to the employee’s injuries:
    Nothing in the statutory text [of the FELA] instructs
    that the amount of damages payable by a liable em-
    ployer bears reduction when the negligence of a third
    party also contributed in part to the injury-in-suit.
Id. at 160.
This is so notwithstanding the fact, recognized
by the Court in Ayers, that the FELA specifies a rule of
comparative negligence. That rule is found in § 53, which
says that “the fact that the employee may have been guilty
of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the
damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to
the amount of negligence attributable to such employee.” 45
U.S.C. § 53.
  Put in its simplest terms, we must decide between two
alternatives. Under the one used by the district court, the
sequence of decisions is as follows: (1) ascertain the full
6                                                No. 02-2379