Washington| Change
[…] must give the debtor at least thirty days’ notice. See 20 U.S.C.
§ 1095a(a)(2). Attempting to comply with this requirement,
DCS mailed Kort a notice—dated February 5, 2000, and
postmarked February 7, 2000—to inform her of ISAC’s in-
tent to garnish her wages unless she took certain actions by
March 6, 2000. Also, attached to the notice was a response
form, which enabled Kort to claim exemptions and request
a hearing in response to the garnishment notice.
   One such exemption from wage garnishment is the HEA’s
so-called unemployment exemption. See 20 U.S.C.
§ 1095a(a)(7). The HEA mandates that, for a debtor who was
“involuntarily separated” from the debtor’s employment
and then “reemployed,” “no amount may be deducted from
the disposable pay of [the debtor] until [the debtor] has been
reemployed continuously for at least 12 months.” 
Id. Thus, a
debtor who successfully invokes this exemption can avert
wage garnishment during the first twelve months on the job.
Pursuant to its grant of regulatory authority, see 20 U.S.C.
§ 1082(a)(1), the DOE amplified this point in a regulation