Washington| Change
[…] respond to the garnishment notice, utilizes similar language
in discussing the exemption.
  These DOE forms were not simply optional suggestions;
                                                            4
they were and are mandatory. See 34 C.F.R. § 682.401(d)(3).
On March 17, 1998, the policy chief of the DOE’s Federal
Family Education Loan Program issued the DOE-approved
“Notice Prior to Wage Withholding” and “Request for
Hearing” forms to guarantors, including ISAC, with a cover


4
   In February 2000, when DCS mailed its notice to Kort,
§ 682.401(d)(3) stated: “The guaranty agency shall use a common
application form, promissory note, and other common forms
approved by the Secretary.” 34 C.F.R. § 682.401(d)(3) (1999). Ef-
fective July 1, 2000, the subparagraph was amended to state: “The
guaranty agency must use common application forms, prom-
issory notes, Master Promissory Notes (MPN), and other common
forms approved by the Secretary.” See Federal Family Education
Loan Program and William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program:
Final Regulations, 64 Fed. Reg. 58938, 58947, 58959-60 (Nov. 1,
1999). The amendment is of no consequence here, and the bottom
line is that the garnishment forms issued by the DOE were
compulsory.