Ohio| Change
[…] 1994. Invoking the diversity jurisdiction of the federal
courts, Sharif is now trying to bring claims based on breach
of contract; inducing, encouraging, and causing the breach
of contract; common law fraud; conspiracy; and various
RICO violations. On September 25, 2003, the district
court denied Sharif’s motion for partial summary judg-
ment and granted the defendants’ motion for sum-
mary judgment on the ground that Sharif’s claims were
barred by the Illinois corporate survival statute. This
appeal followed.


                              II
  The Illinois corporate survival statute, 805 ILCS 5/12.80,
stands at the heart of this appeal. It says, in pertinent part,
“[t]he dissolution of a corporation . . . shall not take away
nor impair any civil remedy available to or against
such corporation, its directors, or shareholders, for any
right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, prior to
such dissolution if action or other proceeding thereon is
commenced within five years after the date of such dis-
solution.” We have clarified that “[u]nder Illinois law
the five-year period after dissolution marks the outer
limit for suits by dissolved firms as well as suits against
them.” Citizens Elec. Corp. v. Bituminous Fire & Marine
Ins. Co., 
68 F.3d 1016
, 1018 (7th Cir. 1995). As there is