BLACKBURN, Senior Appellate Judge.
[…] 1. Newsome first argues that the trial court erred in denying her motions to set aside the default judgment and to dismiss the complaint, which motions claimed that service of process was insufficient. We hold that the evidence supported the trial court's factual finding that Newsome was properly served.
The relevant statutes provide as follows. OCGA § 9-10-94, which governs the service of process on nonresident defendants, states that such defendants "may be served with a summons outside [Georgia] in the same manner as service is made within [Georgia]," and that such service may be effectuated by any person authorized to make service by the laws of the foreign state. Here, Alabama authorized any person 18 years old and older, who was not a party to the action, to serve process. Ala. R. Civ. P. Rule 4(i)(1)(B).