BLACKBURN, Senior Appellate Judge.
[…] Moreover, the trial court could certainly resolve any conflicts in the evidence. See Vibratech, Inc. v. Frost
The argument as to the timing of the filing of the return of service bears no weight in determining whether in fact proper service was made. As stated in Montgomery v. USS Agri-Chemical Div.:
(Citations and punctuation omitted; emphasis supplied.) See OCGA § 9-11-4(h) ("[f]ailure to make proof of service shall not affect the validity of the service").
Finally, the cases cited by Newsome as showing that the leaving of the process at the door was insufficient (Benton v. Modern Finance & Investment Co.;