Judges: Per Curiam
[…] INA defines for immigration purposes as an aggravated felony. Guerrero-Perez v. INS,
242 F.3d 727, 736 (7th Cir. 2001). “Attempt” itself is not defined in the INA, but we
have adopted a generic definition that calls for (1) “the intent to commit a crime, and
(2) a substantial step towards its commission.” United State v. Martinez-Garcia,
268
F.3d 460, 465 (7th Cir. 2001). If the absence of an actual minor is what makes
completion of the crime impossible, there is no defense to a charge of attempted sexual
abuse of a minor under Illinois law. 720 ILCS 5/8-4(b) (“[i]t shall not be a defense to a
charge of attempt that because of misapprehension of the circumstances it would have
been impossible for the accused to commit the offense attempted”); People v. Patterson,
314 Ill. App. 3d 962, 969 (Ill. App. Ct. 2000). Nor is this type of impossibility a defense
under an analogous federal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b), which criminalizes an attempt
to entice or induce a minor to engage in sexual activity. United States v. Meek,
366