Washington| Change
[…] been sent, the government had satisfied the minimum
requirements of due process. Lobzun appeals.


                       II. Discussion
   The federal government is authorized to forfeit “all
moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or other things
of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any
person in exchange for a controlled substance” as well
as “all proceeds traceable to such an exchange.” 21 U.S.C.
§ 881(a)(6). In order to institute a forfeiture action for
property valued at $500,000 or less, the government must
comply with the notice procedures set forth in 19 U.S.C.
§§ 1607-1609. See 18 U.S.C. § 981(d); 21 U.S.C. § 881(b).
Section 1607(a) of Title 19 requires the appropriate customs
officer to send “written notice of the seizure together with
information on the applicable procedures . . . to each party
who appears to have an interest in the seized article.” The
statute and regulations also require the government to
publish notice of the seizure and intent to forfeit the
property for at least three weeks “in a newspaper of general
circulation in the judicial district” in which the proceeding
for forfeiture is brought.