Ohio| Change
[…] keeping them (retention) is not a permissible means of
disposing of collateral under Delaware’s version of the
Uniform Commercial Code. 
6 Del. C
. § 9-610; In re Copeland,
531 F.2d 1195
, 1207 (3d Cir. 1976) (decided under prior law).
A secured party does not acquire ownership of pledged
collateral simply because the debtor defaults on a loan.
There is a process for transferring ownership that must be
followed. That process has not been completed in this case.
  Further, under Delaware law, shares pledged as collateral
by a shareholder can still be voted by the shareholder. 
8 Del. C
. § 217(a) (“Persons whose stock is pledged shall be
entitled to vote, unless in the transfer by the pledgor on the
books of the corporation such person has expressly empow-
ered the pledgee to vote thereon, in which case only the
pledgee, or such pledgee’s proxy, may represent such stock


2
  (...continued)
pursuant to Newman-Green v. Alfonzo-Larrain, 
490 U.S. 826
, 837
(1989). Accordingly, we GRANT the motion and dismiss Parsons
as a party. We have recaptioned the case to reflect only the
current parties: Curtis, Michael, and Lissa Weinstein, and James
Schwartz.