Washington| Change
[…] 6                                                No. 05-3188

    (vii) Any document or record attesting to the conviction
    that is maintained by an official of a State or Federal
    penal institution, which is the basis for that institu-
    tion’s authority to assume custody of the individual
    named in the record.
8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(3)(B). It is clear that an FBI Identifica-
tion Record is neither explicitly nor implicitly included
in Section 1229a(c)(3)(B)’s list. A roughly equivalent,
though slightly narrower, list is included in the Attorney
General’s regulations at 8 C.F.R. § 1003.41(a) and that
regulation also does not identify rap sheets.
  However, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.41(d) greatly expands the range
of documents that may be used as proof of a conviction by
authorizing the consideration of “[a]ny other evidence that
reasonably indicates the existence of a criminal conviction.”
As the Second Circuit recently observed, the Supreme
Court’s instruction of deference to agency regulations
requires us, under these circumstances, to view the list in
8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(3)(B) as not exhaustive. See Francis v.
Gonzales, 
442 F.3d 131
, 142 (2d Cir. 2006) (citing Chevron