Washington| Change
[…] demonstrate an imminent threat to his safety and that
there were legal alternatives to carrying a weapon which
Sahakian failed to exhaust, thus prohibiting him from
presenting evidence of a necessity defense. Following a
sixty-nine day jury trial and eight additional days of
deliberations, the trial judge determined that the jury was
hung on the murder and conspiracy to commit murder
charges, but accepted a guilty verdict they reached against
Sahakian on one count of being in possession of a weapon
while confined in prison, in violation of 18 U.S.C.



6
  Section 1791(a)(2) punishes an inmate who “makes, possesses,
or obtains, or attempts to make or obtain, a prohibited object,”
including any object that “threatens the order, discipline, or
security of a prison, or the life, health, or safety of an individual.”
18 U.S.C. § 1791(a)(2) & (d)(1)(F).
7
  Like self-defense or duress, necessity is an affirmative de-
fense “designed to spare a person from punishment if he acted
‘under threats or conditions that a person of ordinary firmness
would have been unable to resist,’ or if he reasonably believed that