Washington| Change
[…] district of the Service in the United States in which the
     applicant filed the application for at least three months,
     (2) has resided continuously in the United States from
     the date of the application up to the time of admission
     to citizenship, and (3) during all the periods re-
     ferred to in this subsection has been and still is a
     person of good moral character, attached to the
     principles of the Constitution of the United States, and
     well disposed to the good order and happiness of the
     United States.
8 U.S.C. § 1427(a) (emphasis added).
  Section 1440(b) relaxes these requirements for aliens who
have honorably served in the U.S. Military in times of war.
That section provides:
     A person filing an application under . . . this section
     shall comply in all other respects with the re-
     quirements of this subchapter, except that—
No. 05-2943                                                7

        (1) he may be naturalized regardless of age, and
        notwithstanding the provisions of section 1429 of
        this title as they relate to deportability . . .
        (2) no period of residence or specified period
        of physical presence within the United States
        or any State or district of the Service in the United
        States shall be required; . . .
8 U.S.C. § 1440(b)(1)-(2) (emphasis added).
  O’Sullivan argues that since wartime veterans are
exempted from the residence requirements of naturaliza-
tion, they are necessarily exempted from the good moral
character requirement, which is located in the residency