Washington| Change
[…] naturalization is denied, and further states that “[s]uch
review shall be de novo, and the court shall make its own
findings of fact and conclusions of law and shall, at the
request of the petitioner, conduct a hearing de novo on the
application.” This procedure is in stark contrast to the
appeal process for orders of deportation and petitions for
asylum, in which federal courts accord the Attorney General
great deference. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(4). Moreover,
O’Sullivan believes that Congress has delegated no author-
ity to the agency to interpret the naturalization statute. In
8 U.S.C. § 1421(d), O’Sullivan argues, Congress makes clear
that the Attorney General may naturalize only under the
terms set by Congress itself. (“A person may only be
naturalized as a citizen of the United States in the manner
and under the conditions prescribed in this subchapter and
not otherwise.”) Therefore, O’Sullivan believes that Chevron
deference would be inappropriate in this case.
  CIS responds that in Nolan v. Holmes, 
334 F.3d 189
(2d
Cir. 2003), and Boatswain v. Gonzales, 
414 F.3d 413
(2d Cir.
2005), the Second Circuit determined that CIS’s interpreta-