Washington| Change
[…] statute requires good moral character to be shown “during
all periods mentioned in the subsection,” not “during the
period of time an alien is required to have lived in the
United States before naturalizing.” 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a)(3).
The five year time frame is still mentioned in the subsec-
tion, even if that time frame does not apply to a specific
alien. Aside from that nuance, the statute is clear that in
order to naturalize, an alien must show that he still is of
good moral character. 
Id. This is
not tied to a residency
period.
  Section 1427(e) also lends support to the notion that
Congress viewed the good moral character requirement as
distinct from the residency requirement. In that section, the
statute reads, “In determining whether the applicant has
sustained the burden of establishing good moral character
and the other qualifications for citizenship specified in
subsection (a) of this section, the Attorney General shall not
be limited to the applicant’s conduct during the five years
preceding the filing of the application[.]” 8 U.S.C. § 1427(e).
It is noteworthy that Congress separated “good moral
character” from “the other qualifications for citizenship
specified in subsection (a) [i.e., the residency
requirements].” This indicates that the legislature viewed
the two requirements as distinct.