Judges: Per Curiam
[…] to Commit a South Bend,
Felony IN
4 18:844(i)- Sept. 19, 618 E.
Arson 2005 Broadway,
South Bend,
IN
5 18:844(i)- Sept. 20, 807 W. Indi-
Arson 2005 ana Ave.,
South Bend,
IN
7 18:844(i)- Oct. 29, 1615 S. Co-
Arson 2005 lumbia,
South Bend,
IN
9 18:844(h)- Oct. 10, 311 E. Indi-
Use of Fire 2005 ana, South
to Commit a Bend, IN
Felony
No. 06-3524 5
A. Counts Two and Nine
Craft argues that the government presented insufficient
proof to sustain his conviction under counts two and nine,
which charged Craft with using fire to commit another
federal felony, specifically, a violation of 42 U.S.C. § 3631.
Section 3631 states:
Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, by
force or threat of force willfully injures, intimidates
or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate, or
interfere with—
a) any person because of his race, color, religion, sex,
handicap (as such term is defined in section 3602 of
this title), familial status (as such term is defined
in section 3602 of this title), or national origin and
because he is or has been selling, purchasing, renting,
financing, occupying, or contracting or negotiating
for the sale, purchase, rental, financing or occupation
of any dwelling, or applying for or participating in any
service, organization, or facility relating to the busi-
ness or renting dwellings . . . shall be fined . . . or
imprisoned not more than one year, or both . . . .
42 U.S.C. § 3631.
Craft first maintains that the government did not
prove that he violated § 3631 because it offered insufficient
evidence that the arson fires were racially motivated. We
disagree. The evidence at trial demonstrated that Lucio