Ohio| Change
[…] victed of sexual abuse of a minor are ineligible for § 212(c)
relief. On December 2, 2005, Gutierrez-Almazan filed his
petition for review.


                      II. DISCUSSION
  Gutierrez-Almazan argues that the BIA erred by deny-
ing his motion to file a late brief. This Court reviews the
BIA’s decision for an abuse of discretion. Cf. Singh v.
Gonzales, 
404 F.3d 1024
, 1027 (7th Cir. 2005) (stating
that the Court reviews the denial of a motion to reopen or
reconsider under an abuse of discretion standard).
   The BIA’s regulations grant it the discretion to accept or
reject late briefs. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(c)(1) (“In its discretion,
the BIA may consider a brief that has been filed out of
time.”). Although “the BIA is not required to write an
exegesis on every contention,” it is required to “consider
the issues raised, and announce its decision in terms
sufficient to enable a reviewing court to perceive that
it has heard and thought and not merely reacted.” Ssali v.