Judges: Per Curiam
[…] assets at sentencing. As to timing, a court always has
jurisdiction to enforce a defendant’s obligations under a
plea agreement unless the government too has breached,
a position that Collins has not developed on appeal. See
United States v. Kelly,
337 F.3d 897, 901 (7th Cir. 2003)
(recognizing defendant’s breach of plea agreement); United
States v. Sowemimo,
335 F.3d 567, 570-72 (7th Cir. 2003)
(same); United States v. Frazier,
213 F.3d 409, 419 (7th
Cir. 2000) (same). Though courts have not explicitly
stated the source of this jurisdiction, we note that it is
secured by 28 U.S.C. § 1345, which provides to the federal
district courts “original jurisdiction of all civil actions,
suits or proceedings commenced by the United States.” The
motion in this case was a proceeding initiated by the
government to enforce its rights under the plea agree-
ment. This brings its actions within the ambit of § 1345.
Contrary to Collins’s arguments, it does not matter how
many years have passed since the district court issued