Ohio| Change
[…] determination and shall be binding with respect to all
     parties unless reversed on reconsideration or upon
     judicial review. A final determination may be reopened
     at the request of a party who was, or could have been,
     a party to the final determination when the party
     alleges that the law or the facts upon which the final
     determination was based . . . changed sufficiently to
     warrant a contrary determination.[12]



12
  A “final determination” is defined as “[a]ny determination
rendered by the Board at the initial or reconsideration
stages.” 20 C.F.R. § 259.6.
Nos. 06-3455 & 06-3763                                     17

20 C.F.R. § 259.6. Thus, the Board only had the power to
reopen Potts’ case if “the law or the facts upon which the
final determination was based . . . changed sufficiently to
warrant a contrary determination.” 
Id. On appeal,
the Board does not claim that the law
changed. Rather, the Board asserts that its decision grant-
ing Sharp, Ruth, and Honea reconsideration is a “change of
facts” which justifies the Board’s reopening of its decision
as to Potts. Board’s Respondent, Cross-Respondent Brief