Ohio| Change
[…] Interstate
Commerce Comm’n, 
737 F.2d 643
, 652 n.3 (7th Cir. 1984). We
further noted in Black, “[i]f an agency in its proceedings
violates its rules and prejudice results, any action taken as
a result of the proceedings cannot stand.” 
Id. The Board
also attempts to justify its decision to reopen
Potts’ case by noting that the three-member Board re-
opened Potts’ case on its own initiative and that “the Board
has the discretion to reopen any case where the Board
deems it proper to do so.” Board’s Respondent, Cross-
Respondent Brief at 15. In support of its position, the Board
cites 20 C.F.R. § 261.11, entitled: “Discretion of the three-
member board to reopen or not to reopen a final decision.”
Potts likewise relies on section 261.11 as a basis for reopen-
ing his case. That section provides:
     In any case in which the three-member Board may
     deem proper, the Board may direct that any decision,
     which is otherwise subject to reopening under this
     part, shall not be reopened or direct that any decision,
     which is otherwise not subject to reopening under this
     part, shall be reopened.
20 C.F.R. § 261.11
  While section 261.11 provides the Board with discretion
to reopen cases that are not otherwise subject to reopening,


13
  (...continued)
factual finding of no fraud, then there will be no disparate
treatment.
Nos. 06-3455 & 06-3763                                      19