Ohio| Change
[…] personal services the rendition of which is integrated into the
employer’s operations . . . .” 
Id. Nos. 06-3455
& 06-3763                                      5

Weyerhaeuser employee Potts had provided a portion of
his services to DeQueen and was “integrated” into
DeQueen’s staff and railroad operations, he was covered
by the RRA. Potts, B.C.D. 03-40.2 (U.S. R.R. Ret. Bd. May
12, 2003) (Employee Serv. Deter.).4 The Board concluded
that Potts’ service should have been credited under the
RRA and granted him retroactive service credit for four
years, “as permitted by section 211.16.” Section 211.16 and
its statutory counterpart, 45 U.S.C. § 231h, both provide
for time limits for correcting records of compensation.
Section 211.16 provides:
    The Board’s record of the compensation reported as
    paid to an employee for a given period shall be conclu-
    sive as to amount, or if no compensation was reported
    for such period, then as to the employee’s having
    received no compensation for such period, unless the
    error in the amount of compensation or the failure to
    make return of the compensation is called to the
    attention of the Board within four years after the date
    on which the compensation was required to be re-
    ported to the Board as provided for in § 209.6 of this
    chapter.
20 C.F.R. § 211.16.5 In other words, any compensation


4
   Available at http://www.rrb.gov/blaw/bcd/bcd03-40.2.htm
(last visited Aug. 1, 2007).
5
  Similarly, 45 U.S.C. § 231h provides: “The Board’s record of
the compensation so returned shall be conclusive as to the
amount of compensation paid to an employee during each
period covered by the return, and the fact that the Board’s
records show that no return was made of the compensation
claimed to have been paid to an employee during a particular