Ohio| Change
[…] recoverable, i.e., the non-payment is final. Because the
filing deadline for service records for each calendar year is
the last day of February of the following year, when the
Board issued its May 2003 decision as to Potts, the service
records for the years 1998 and earlier were deemed conclu-
sive. Accordingly, as a result of the Board’s May 2003
decision, Potts received retroactive service credit for the
years 1999 through 2002. Potts sought reconsideration of
the Board’s decision, requesting additional retroactive
service credit beyond the four-year limit based on 20 C.F.R.
§ 211.16(b). Section 211.16(b) provides: “The Board may
correct a report of compensation after the time limit set
forth in paragraph (a) of this section where the compensa-
tion was posted or not posted as the result of fraud on the
part of the employer.” Potts argued that a 1995 efficiency
study prepared for Weyerhaeuser by Anacostia & Pacific
Company, Inc. (“Anacostia”) showed that Weyerhaeuser
fraudulently failed to file RRA service records on his
behalf. In the efficiency study, Anacostia stated that