Ohio| Change
[…] expectations that such service should be creditable under
the Acts.” See B.C.D. 06-26 at 3. The Board then added
that “neither section 9 of the RRA nor section 211.16 of the
[Board’s] regulations should be applied to bar” the em-
ployees from receiving additional retroactive service
credit. 
Id. at 3-4.
 That, however, is exactly what section 211.16 of the
Board’s regulations does—bars employees from receiving
12                                  Nos. 06-3455 & 06-3763

additional retroactive service credit absent limited circum-
stances, such as employer fraud. Specifically, 20 C.F.R.
§ 211.16(c) provides that “[e]xcept as provided in para-
graph (b)(1) of this section, no employee may be cred-
ited . . . beyond the four year period . . . unless the em-
ployee established to the satisfaction of the Board that all
employment taxes . . . have been paid with respect to the
compensation and service.” Because employment taxes
have not been paid on behalf of the six claimants, service
credit is only creditable beyond four years, as provided
in paragraph (b)(1), and that section states that “[t]he
Board may correct a report of compensation after [four