Ohio| Change
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1). This statute makes a person liable
who “use[s] in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit,
copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark in con-
nection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or
advertising of any goods or services on or in connection
with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to
cause mistake, or to deceive.” 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)(a).
Lorillard alleged that the defendants sold counterfeit
Newport cigarettes, thus violating the statute. The district
court awarded attorneys’ fees based on 15 U.S.C. § 1117(b),
which states that:
    In assessing damages under subsection (a), the court
    shall, unless the court finds extenuating circumstances,
    enter judgment for three times such profits or damages,
    whichever is greater, together with a reasonable attor-
    ney’s fee, in the case of any violation of section 32(1)(a)
    of this Act (15 U.S.C. 1114(1)(a)) or section 220506
    of title 36, United States Code, that consists of intention-
No. 06-2676                                                  7

    ally using a mark or designation, knowing such mark or
    designation is a counterfeit mark (as defined in section
    34(d) of this Act (15 U.S.C. 1116(d)), in connection
    with the sale, offering for sale, or distribution of goods
    or services.
15 U.S.C. § 1117(b) (emphasis added). To prove knowledge
of the counterfeiting, Lorillard was not required to prove
the defendants’ actual knowledge; knowledge includes a
willful blindness or a failure to investigate because one
“was afraid of what the inquiry would yield.” Louis Vuitton
v. Lee,