Ohio| Change
[…] novo the district court’s legal analysis and interpretation
of the Lanham Act.” (citation omitted)). In effect, this
standard requires us to consider whether the evidence,
when viewed in the light most favorable to the defendants,
demonstrates that A&E knowingly sold counterfeit ciga-
rettes (a determination made by the district court in its
summary judgment ruling), even though the defendants
limited their appeal to the attorneys’ fee award and did
not appeal the summary judgment against them.
  Relevant here, Lorillard sued the defendants based on
15 U.S.C. § 1114(1). This statute makes a person liable
who “use[s] in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit,
copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark in con-
nection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or
advertising of any goods or services on or in connection
with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to
cause mistake, or to deceive.” 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)(a).
Lorillard alleged that the defendants sold counterfeit
Newport cigarettes, thus violating the statute. The district
court awarded attorneys’ fees based on 15 U.S.C. § 1117(b),
which states that:
    In assessing damages under subsection (a), the court