Washington| Change
[…] directly? We conclude that any written notice sent to the
lawyer must contain the information that would be re-
quired by the Act if the notice were sent to the consumer
directly. National Consumer Law Center, Consumer
Credit Law Manual § 8.02[5][b] (2004); cf. Heintz v. Jenkins,
514 U.S. 291
(1995).
Nos. 06-2130, et al.                                        7

   The next question is whether debt collectors can, with-
out liability, threaten, make false representations to, or
commit other abusive, deceptive, or unconscionable acts
against a consumer’s lawyer, in violation of sections 1692d,
e, or f. These sections do not designate any class of persons,
such as lawyers, who can be abused, misled, etc., by debt
collectors with impunity. Section 1692d forbids “any
conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass,
oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the col-
lection of a debt” (emphasis added). Section 1692e forbids
a debt collector to “use any false, deceptive, or mislead-
ing representation or means in connection with the col-
lection of any debt.” And section 1692f forbids a debt
collector to “use any unfair or unconscionable means