Ohio| Change
[…] erty or its proceeds or value may be committed until the
order is obeyed. 134 Ill. 2d R. 277(h); 
Kennedy, 664 N.E.2d at 1094
.
  The Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1402)
also allows the holder of a judgment to command the
debtor to turn over to the judgment creditor as many of
the seizable assets as may be necessary to satisfy the
judgment. 
Ashenden, 233 F.3d at 475-76
. Its provisions “are
to be liberally construed and the statute gives courts
broad powers to compel the application of discovered
assets or income to satisfy a judgment.” 
Kennedy, 664 N.E.2d at 1091
. Section 2-1402(a) provides that a “judgment
creditor . . . is entitled to prosecute supplementary pro-
ceedings for the purpose of examining the judgment
creditor or any other person to discover assets or income
of the debtor . . . and of compelling the application of
[such] assets or income discovered toward the payment of
the amount due under the judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(a).
Section 2-1402(c) further provides that when assets of
the judgment debtor are discovered, the court “may
authorize the judgment creditor to maintain an action
against any person or corporation that, it appears upon
proof satisfactory to the court, is indebted to the judg-
ment debtor, for recovery of the debt.” 735 ILCS 5/2-
1402(c)(6).
  So, it was proper for the plaintiffs to seek enforcement of
the underlying judgment against the transferees. The
district court ordered the transferees to return the assets