United States Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit.
[…] Notably, an agency need not prepare either an EA or an EIS for actions falling within a "categorical exclusion." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. Categorically excluded are "those actions predetermined not to `individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.' § 1508.4." See UEC III, 443 F.3d at 736.
2. The National Forest Management Act (NFMA)
The National Forest Management Act of 1976 (NFMA) requires that the Forest Service develop a land and resource management plan, commonly known as a forest plan, for each unit of national forest. UEC III, 443 F.3d at 736; 16 U.S.C. § 1604(a), (e), (g)(3)(B). Each forest plan accounts for various interests and uses, including "outdoor recreation, range, timber, watershed, wildlife and fish, and wilderness," and "provides for `diversity of plant and animal communities based on the suitability and capability of the specific land area.'" UEC III, 443 F.3d at 737 (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(3)(B) and (e)(1)). The Forest Service must adhere to the forest plan when "approving or disapproving particular projects, each of which must comply with the applicable forest plan." Utah Envt'l Cong. v.