Ohio| Change
[…] Grossman, 
991 F.2d 1276
,

1382 (8th Cir. 1993).

      It is undisputed that the Ministries are foreign states within the meaning of

FSIA. Ms. Good, however, argues that the Ministries waived immunity under §

1605(a)(1) because Japan elected to serve process on its own Ministries. The


                                         -4-
Japanese government, however, was required by the Hague Convention to serve

the complaint. 2 Hague Convention on the Service Abroad of Judicial and

Extrajudicial Documents in Civil or Commercial Matters art. 5, Nov. 15, 1965, 20

U.S.T. 361; see 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a)(2). Japan did not waive immunity for its

Ministries by acting in accordance with international law.

      Ms. Good also contends that immunity was waived under 28 U.S.C. §

1605(a)(2), which denies immunity where a claim “is based upon an act outside

the territory of the United States in connection with a commercial activity of the

foreign state . . . [that] cause[d] a direct effect in the United States.” Ms. Good

alleges that the Ministries’ “failure to prevent the actions” of private parties has

caused “serious loss to all investors in America who hold stock in Japanese

Insurance Companies.” R., Doc. 52, at 5. This “failure to prevent” allegation