OPINION BY Judge LEAVITT.
[…] PA. CONST. art. III, § 4. Petitioners acknowledge that the House of Representatives considered House Bill 1261, Printer's No. 1385 on three separate days in 2011: April 5, 11 and 12, 2011. Likewise, the Senate considered House Bill 1261 on three days in 2012: June 5, 6 and 29, 2012. However, in its final amended version, House Bill 1261, Printer's No. 3884 was read in the Senate only one time: June 29, 2012.
Amendments do not require three readings. The only explicit requirement in Article III, Section 4 is that all amendments "shall be printed for the use of the members before the final vote is taken...." PA. CONST. art. III, § 4. That requirement was satisfied here.
Where it is acknowledged that a bill has undergone three readings in each chamber of the General Assembly, Article III, Section 4 is facially satisfied.