BERGER, J.
[…] In McDaniel, the Court of Appeals concluded that the lack of a license implicated the landlord's "status as a claimant" in Maryland courts, rather than constituting an affirmative defense.
Id. at 587, 19 A.3d 927.
Maryland law requires a debt collector to obtain a license. See MCALA, Md. Code Ann., Bus. Reg. § 7-301(a) ("a person must have a license whenever the person does business as a collection agency in the State."). The MCALA defines a "collection agency" as a "person who engages directly or indirectly in the business of: