Washington| Change
[…] reasonable grounds for his failure to file his petition within the allotted time

period, we must dismiss this action for lack of jurisdiction.

      A petition for review of an NTSB order “must be filed not later than 60



      *
        This order and judgment is not binding precedent, except under the
doctrines of law of the case, res judicata, and collateral estoppel. It may be cited,
however, for its persuasive value consistent with Fed. R. App. P. 32.1 and 10th
Cir. R. 32.1.
days after the order is issued.” 49 U.S.C. §§ 1153(b)(1), 46110(a). “The court

may allow the petition to be filed after the 60 days only if there was a reasonable

ground for not filing within that 60-day period.” § 1153(b)(1); see § 46110(a).

      Here, Petitioner did not file his petition until three days after the filing

deadline. However, he asserts various reasons why we should still consider his

appeal. First, Petitioner asserts that we should excuse the late filing because he