Ohio| Change
[…] Bilunas-Hardy, 
93 P.3d 598
, 602 (Colo. Ct. App. 2004) (holding “that

issue preclusion will bar litigation in a civil trial of an issue that has been

previously litigated in a criminal trial, provided the requisites for the application

of issue preclusion are satisfied”). Had Lizelle been convicted, the conviction

would have helped Mrs. Berrien prove her civil case against the Tylers.

      Moreover, the car Lizelle was driving was uninsured, and the Tylers faced

significant exposure for their own liability if Lizelle were convicted of a hit-and-

run. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-619(1) (“Every owner of a motor vehicle

who . . . knowingly permits the operation of the motor vehicle on the public

highways of this state shall have in full force and effect a complying [insurance]

policy . . . covering the said motor vehicle . . . .”); Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co. v.

DeWitt, No. 05CA2687, 
2008 WL 451742
, at *3 (Colo. Ct. App. Feb. 21, 2008)

(“The family car doctrine imputes liability to the head of a household when he or