SMITH, Presiding Judge.
[…] Because Moses has raised genuine issues of fact with regard to this claim, we agree.
The Uniform Partnership Act, OCGA § 14-8-1 et seq., provides that the dissolution of a partnership can occur in a variety of ways, including "[b]y the express will or withdrawal of any partner." OCGA § 14-8-31(a)(2). "Upon dissolution of a partnership the partners cease to be associated in the carrying on of the partnership. The partnership shall continue until termination pursuant to Code Section 14-8-30 and until termination the partners shall be associated in the winding up of the partnership." OCGA § 14-8-29. Finally, "[o]n dissolution the partnership is not terminated, but continues until the winding up of the partnership affairs is completed." OCGA § 14-8-30. The Act also provides the following remedy for wrongful dissolution:
OCGA § 14-8-38(b)(1)(B).
There are few Georgia cases addressing the scope of a partner's cause of action for wrongful dissolution under the Uniform Partnership Act.