DAVIS, Justice:
[…] Prior to the enactment of W. Va.Code § 33-11-4a (2005) (Repl.Vol.2006), this Court recognized a statutory bad faith cause of action by a third-party claimant against a tortfeasor's insurer. See Klettner v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 205 W.Va. 587, 519 S.E.2d 870 (1999) (third-party bad faith claim); State ex rel. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Madden, 192 W.Va. 155, 451 S.E.2d 721 (1994) (same). However, in 2005 the legislature expressly prohibited statutory third-party bad faith causes of actions against insurers under W. Va.Code § 33-11-4a. See W. Va.Code § 33-11-4a(a) (2005) (Repl.Vol.2006) (indicating that "[a] third-party claimant may not bring a private cause of action or any other action against any person for an unfair claims settlement practice");
In the instant proceeding, the circuit court relied upon two grounds to hold that the Loudins were third-party claimants: (1) an administrative rule defining first-party and third-party, and (2) cases from other jurisdictions. We will analyze both grounds separately.