Ohio| Change
[…] apply the Anders framework. United States v. Wheeler, 
814 F.3d 856
, 857 (7th Cir. 2016).
Counsel’s submission explains the nature of the case and addresses the issues that an
appeal of this kind might involve. Because the analysis appears thorough, we limit our
review to the subjects that counsel discusses and those that Bedford raises in response.
See CIR. R. 51(b); United States v. Bey, 
748 F.3d 774
, 776 (7th Cir. 2014).

        Counsel and Bedford both consider whether he could challenge the district
court’s finding that he made a terrorist threat, 720 ILCS 5/29D-20(a), thereby violating
the supervised-release condition that he not commit a crime. To support this finding,
the government had to show by a preponderance of the evidence, see 18 U.S.C.
§ 3583(e)(3), that Bedford, “with the intent to intimidate or coerce a significant portion
of a civilian population, … knowingly threaten[ed] to commit … a terrorist act … and
thereby caus[ed] a reasonable expectation or fear of the imminent commission of a
terrorist act.” 720 ILCS 5/29D-20(a). A “terrorist act” is “any act that is intended to cause
or create a risk and does cause or create a risk of death or great bodily harm to one or
more persons.” 720 ILCS 5/29D-10(l).

        We agree with counsel’s contention that this challenge would be frivolous. Based