Ohio| Change
[…] Nothing
prohibited Lee from importing turbo blowers into the United
States, but he needed to do so with a proper country-of-origin
designation under § 1304(a). Lee circumvented that require-
ment in a fraudulent fashion, similar to the defendant in
Kuipers.
   Lee also claims he could not have violated § 545 because
U.S. Customs detained the turbo blowers at the border, such
that the machines were never imported into the country. But
Lee fails to provide any reason to exclude domestic U.S. Cus-
toms facilities from the definition of the “United States,” as
used in § 545. If anything, the text supports the opposite con-
clusion, specifically excluding other areas but not U.S.
Customs offices. 18 U.S.C. § 545 (“The term ‘United States’, as
used in this section, shall not include the Virgin Island, Amer-
ican Samoa, Wake Island, Midway Islands, Kingman Reef,
Johnston Island, or Guam.”); see also 19 U.S.C. § 1304(j) (refer-
ring to merchandise held by U.S. Customs for inspection as
an “imported article”).


9 Lee’s claim that Kuipers dealt with only the first paragraph of § 545, and
not the second, is not 
correct. 49 F.3d at 1256
(“Kuipers was indicted on