Ohio| Change
[…] 24                                            Nos. 18-1687 & 18-1950

    Even accepting Lee’s narrow interpretation of the word
“smuggling,”8 the text of the statute is not so cabined when
examined in its entirety. Section 545 contains two separate
prohibitions; we must consider both when assessing the stat-
ute’s meaning. See United States v. Fisher, 
6 U.S. 358
, 386 (1805)
(Marshall, C.J.) (“It is undoubtedly a well established
principle in the exposition of statutes, that every part is to be
considered, and the intent of the legislature to be extracted
from the whole.”). Section 545’s first paragraph, which is not
at issue, criminalizes “knowingly and willfully …
smuggl[ing], or clandestinely introduc[ing] … into the United
States any merchandise which should have been in-
voiced … .” That language criminalizes smuggling goods into
the United States, and the statute’s title summarizes that pro-
hibition. But § 545’s second paragraph—the one that is at is-
sue—is broader. It criminalizes “fraudulently or knowingly