Washington| Change
[…] Section 113(f)(3)(B) speaks of settlements that resolve liability
“to the United States or a State for some or all of a response
action.” States have an independent right of action under
CERCLA. See Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. v. Chevron U.S.A.,
10                                                     No. 18-3235

Inc., 
596 F.3d 112
, 126–27 (2d Cir. 2010) (“Under CERCLA,
states have causes of action independent from the federal gov-
ernment.”). But states also have myriad environmental laws
of their own that might be implicated by an enforcement ac-
tion. See, e.g., CERCLA § 121(e)(2), 42 U.S.C. § 9621(e)(2), stat-
ing that “[a] State may enforce any Federal or State standard,
requirement, criteria, or limitation to which the remedial ac-
tion is required to conform under this chapter … .” Perhaps
there are state environmental statutes or enforcement actions
that are so far afield from CERCLA and its concerns that a de-
fendant subject only to state enforcement action would not be
on notice that a federal clock was ticking. But that is not the
case before us.