JAMES D. WHITTEMORE, District Judge.
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1679c(a), (b). It is undisputed that Defendants never provided this mandated disclosure in the prescribed form. See
The CROA also prohibits a credit repair organization from providing any services to a consumer until (1) the consumer has signed a written and dated contract for the purchase of such service and (2) three business days have passed since the date the contract was signed. See 15 U.S.C. § 1679d(a), (b). The contract must contain "a conspicuous statement in bold face type, in immediate proximity to the space reserved for the consumer's signature on the contract," stating that the consumer may cancel the contract without penalty or obligation at any time before midnight of the third business day after the date on which the consumer signs the contract. 15 U.S.C. § 1679d(b)(4). The required statement does not appear in RCA's Confirmation Agreement.