McKEOWN, Circuit Judge:
[…] The district court correctly held that Douglas County did not misinterpret § 392.4655 in applying it to Landon. That section provides that "a principal of a school shall deem a pupil enrolled in the school a habitual disciplinary problem if the school has written evidence which documents that in 1 school year ... [t]he pupil has threatened or extorted, or attempted to threaten or extort, another pupil or a teacher or other personnel employed by the school." § 392.4655(1)-(1)(a). According to Landon, he could not be "deemed a habitual disciplinary problem" under § 392.4655 because he only committed a single act.
Landon's argument that he could not be expelled because he did not intend to harm or intimidate anyone is equally unpersuasive.