Washington| Change
[…] acceptable limits . . . before further use or in a safe and timely manner when

necessary means are taken to ensure safe operation.” A violation “is willful if

done knowingly and purposely by an employer who, having a free will or choice,

either intentionally disregards [an OSHA safety] standard or is plainly indifferent

to its requirement.” Kent Nowlin Constr. Co. v. Occupational Safety & Health

Review Comm’n, 
593 F.2d 368
, 372 (10th Cir. 1979) (quotation omitted).

      Our standard of review is codified in 29 U.S.C. § 660(a), which provides

that the “findings of the Commission with respect to questions of fact, if

supported by substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall

be conclusive.” In turn, “[s]ubstantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a

reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion[.]” Slingluff

v. Occupational Safety & Health Review Comm’n, 
425 F.3d 861
, 866 (10th Cir.

2005) (quotation marks omitted). This court’s role is “narrow and highly