Washington| Change
[…] detailed decision and order dated August 4, 2008, in which she found Wynnewood

willfully violated § 1910.119(j)(5). Wynnewood’s petition for review was denied

by the Commission without directing further review, which made the ALJ’s

decision the Commission’s final order. 29 U.S.C. § 661(j).




3
      The parties settled the other alleged violations.

                                           -6-
                                         II

      The single issue on review is whether substantial evidence supports the

Commission’s finding that Wynnewood willfully violated § 1910.119(j)(5), which

requires an employer to “correct deficiencies in equipment that are outside

acceptable limits . . . before further use or in a safe and timely manner when

necessary means are taken to ensure safe operation.” A violation “is willful if

done knowingly and purposely by an employer who, having a free will or choice,

either intentionally disregards [an OSHA safety] standard or is plainly indifferent

to its requirement.” Kent Nowlin Constr. Co. v. Occupational Safety & Health