ANDREWS, Judge.
[…] Several rules of statutory construction are relevant to determining under these facts the extent to which the current version of OCGA § 45-1-4 provides whistle-blower protection.
Sikes v. State, 268 Ga. 19, 21, 485 S.E.2d 206 (1997) (punctuation, citations, and footnotes omitted). In its current version, the general scheme of OCGA § 45-1-4 is set forth in subsections (b), (c), and (d), which act together to address the purposes for which the statute was enacted. Subsection (b) provides that a public employer "may receive and investigate complaints or information from any public employee concerning the possible existence of any activity constituting fraud, waste, and abuse in or relating to any state programs and operations under the jurisdiction of such public employer." In conjunction with subsection (b), subsection (c) provides that a public employer "shall not after receipt of a complaint or information from a public employee disclose the identity of the public employee" except upon certain conditions. Also in conjunction with subsection (b), subsection (d) prohibits a public employer from taking any adverse employment action as retaliation
The parties do not dispute that Fulton County qualifies as a "public employer" under OCGA § 45-1-4(a)(4) because it is a "local or regional governmental entity that receives any funds from the State of Georgia or any state agency." OCGA § 45-1-4(a)(4).