ANDREWS, Judge.
[…] Former OCGA § 45-1-4(a)(3), (4), enacted by Ga. L. 2005, p. 899-900. The 2005 amendment added language to subsection (d) of the statute providing that retaliation against a public employee prohibited in subsections (d)(1) and (d)(2) was for employee disclosures or refusals to participate in "violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation." OCGA § 45-1-4(d)(1), (d)(2). The 2005 amendment also provided remedies to a public employee who has been the object of retaliation in violation of the statute. OCGA § 45-1-4(e), (f). The statute was again amended in 2007 to further expand whistle-blower protection by defining "public employer" to include not only all branches of state government but also "any local or regional governmental entity that receives any funds from the State of Georgia or any state agency." OCGA § 45-1-4(a)(4). Similarly, the definition of "public employee" was expanded in 2007 to include "all employees, officials, and administrators of any agency covered under the State Personnel Administration and any local or regional governmental entity that receives any funds from the State of Georgia or any state agency." OCGA § 45-1-4(a)(3).