Filed: Dec. 02, 2009
[…] ‘any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a
reasonable doubt.’”
Id. at 1259 (citing United States v. Reece,
86 F.3d 994, 995–96 (10th
Cir. 1996)). Additionally, “while the evidence supporting the conviction must be
substantial and do more than raise a mere suspicion of guilt, it need not conclusively
exclude every other reasonable hypothesis and it need not negate all possibilities except
guilt.” United States v. Johnson,
42 F.3d 1312, 1319 (10th Cir. 1994) (internal citations
omitted).
Title 18, United States Code, Section 912 states:
Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting
under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or
officer thereof, and acts as such, or in such pretended character demands or
obtains any money, paper, document, or thing of value, shall be fined under
this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 912 (2009). For a defendant to be convicted under this statute, two elements
must be present: false representation of being an officer and some overt act. Dickson v.
United States,
182 F.2d 131, 132 (10th Cir. 1950). Congress enacted this statute with the