COOGLER, District Judge:
[…] Id. §§ 1532(15), 1533(c); 50 C.F.R. §§ 17.11, 402.01(b).
The ESA protects listed species in several ways. Section 9 establishes a prohibition on the "taking" of any member of a listed endangered or threatened species.
If formal consultation is necessary, the NMFS or the FWS is then responsible for formulating a "biological opinion as to whether the action, taken together with cumulative effects, is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of listed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat." Id. § 402.14(g)(4). The biological opinion must include a "detailed discussion of the effects of the action on listed species or critical habitat" in addition to the expert agency's ultimate opinion on jeopardy. Id. § 402.14(h)(2). In preparing the biological opinion, the NMFS or the FWS is to use "the best scientific and commercial data available." 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2); 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(8).