Washington| Change
[…] S.A. 14.

11

The record therefore supports the magistrate judge's determination that Sierra's product was not fit for its ordinary purpose. Sierra, however, contends that any implied warranties of merchantability were excluded from the contract between the parties, first, because Dacor provided precise and complete specifications to Sierra for the hose assembly, and second, because Dacor inspected the fittings before purchasing them. It is true that an implied warranty of merchantability may be excluded when the buyer has given precise and complete specifications to the seller, U.C.C. Sec. 2-316 Official Comment 9, and it is also true that "when the buyer before entering into the contract has examined the ... sample ... as fully as he desired ... there is no implied warranty with regard to defects which an examination ought in the circumstances to have revealed to him," 810 ILCS 5/2-316(3)(b).