Washington| Change
[…] Bessemer City, 470 U.S. 564, 573-574. In this case the magistrate judge correctly applied the law to the facts as she found them, and her fact-finding is amply supported by the record. Therefore we affirm.

1. Implied Warranty of Merchantability

10

The applicable provision of the Uniform Commercial Code adopted in Illinois provides: "Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." 810 ILCS 5/2-314(1). The parties do not dispute that Sierra is a merchant with respect to the hoses and hose assemblies. "Goods to be merchantable must be at least * * * fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." 810 ILCS 5/2-314(2)(c). The parties are also agreed that "The ordinary purpose of the low pressure hose assembly is to convey air from ... the regulator to ... the mouthpiece.... * * * Regulator hose assemblies and their fittings ... should not crack or shear during ordinary use."