Washington| Change
[…] In 42 U.S.C.

§ 423(d)(2)(A), for example, Congress prescribed that “[a]n individual shall be

determined to be under a disability only if . . . [he cannot] engage in any other

kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy, regardless

of whether such work exists in the immediate area . . . . ‘[w]ork which exists in

the national economy’ means work which exists in significant numbers either in

the region where such individual lives or in several regions of the country.” 
Id. (emphasis added);
see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(c) (“We will determine that you

are not disabled if your residual functional capacity and vocational abilities make

it possible for you to do work which exists in the national economy.”); Jensen v.

Barnhart, 
436 F.3d 1163
, 1168 (10th Cir. 2005) (“The Commissioner met her

step-five burden of proving that there are sufficient jobs in the national economy

                                          8
for a hypothetical person with Jensen’s impairments.”