AGEE, Circuit Judge:
[…] United States, 436 U.S. 238, 243, 98 S.Ct. 1778, 56 L.Ed.2d 251 (1978) (internal quotation marks omitted).
The Code "assure[s] compliance by the employer with its obligation ... to pay" trust fund taxes by imposing personal liability on officers or agents of the employer responsible for "the employer's decisions regarding withholding and payment" of the taxes. Id. at 247, 98 S.Ct. 1778 (interpreting 26 U.S.C. § 6672). To that end, § 6672(a) of the Code provides that "[a]ny person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax. who willfully fails" to do so shall be personally liable for "a penalty equal to the amount of the tax evaded, or not ... paid over," the 100% penalty. 26 U.S.C. § 6672(a).