PAUL L. MALONEY, Chief Judge.
[…] Accordingly, subsection 1 and 2's requirements with regard to when rates must be set, how rates must be set, and how rates must relate to bond indebtedness are inapposite. Yet it cannot be said that the Michigan Legislature intended MICH. COMP. LAWS § 141.121(3)'s lien provision to apply only to government-utility charges for "public improvements" funded by bonds and repaid by rates set in order to pay off those bond obligations. Such a narrow interpretation of the applicability of MICH. COMP. LAWS § 141.121(3) cannot be squared with MICH. COMP. LAWS § 141.104, which expressly provides, "The powers in this act granted may be exercised notwithstanding that no bonds are issued hereunder." See Bolt v. City of Lansing, 459 Mich. 152, 174, 587 N.W.2d 264, 275 (Mich.1998) ("The statute specifically states that the powers