95 F.3d 1168
[…] On May 20, 1996, the Commissioner of Patent and Trademarks filed written notice with this court advising that "no notice of appeal was filed in the Patent and Trademark Office in connection with the above-identified cancellations as required by 15 U.S.C. § 1071(a)(2) and Federal Circuit Rule 15(a)(1)." Copies of that notice were sent to the parties.
Under 15 U.S.C. § 1071(a)(1) and (b)(1), a party to a cancellation proceeding dissatisfied with a decision of the Board may either appeal to this court or initiate a civil action. Section 1071(a)(2) provides:
When an appeal is taken to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, the appellant shall file in the Patent and Trademark Office a written notice of appeal directed to the Commissioner, within such time after the date of the decision from which the appeal is taken as the Commissioner prescribes, but in no case less than 60 days after that date.
(Emphasis added.) In seeking review of a Board determination in a cancellation proceeding, the notice of appeal must be filed with the Patent and Trademark Office within two months of the date of the decision for which review is sought. 37 C.F.R. § 2.145(d).