Ohio| Change
[…] II.

      Before we discuss the merits of Mr. Gardner’s claims, we must address our

jurisdiction. Appellees dispute that we have jurisdiction to consider this appeal,

asserting that Mr. Gardner’s notice of appeal was not timely filed. The district

court entered judgment in favor of defendants on January 5, 2010. Mr. Gardner’s

notice of appeal was due on February 4, 2010, but he did not file his notice until

February 16.

      On March 5, he filed a motion for an extension of time to file his appeal,

which the district court granted. See 28 U.S.C. § 2107(c) (“The district court

may, upon motion filed not later than 30 days after the expiration of the time

otherwise set for bringing appeal, extend the time for appeal upon a showing of

excusable neglect or good cause.”); Fed. R. App. P. 4(a)(5)(A) (same). The

district court’s order validated the earlier notice of appeal. See Hinton v. City of

Elwood, 
997 F.2d 774
, 778 (10th Cir. 1993) (“[W]e believe that Rule 4(a)(5)

permits the district court’s approval of a timely motion to extend to validate a