Washington| Change
[…] The rule stated by the Commentary is that only "the cancellation of [the original] obligation and the substitution of a new obligation" amount to a refinancing. See Begala v. PNC Bank, Ohio, N.A., 163 F.3d 948 (6th Cir. 1998). To say, as plaintiffs do, that a loan "expires by its terms" on the original due date is fanciful. All of the loan's terms, including the repayment obligation, persist. The agreement and note specify legal obligations even after a due date is extended. Under 12 C.F.R. sec.226.20(a)(1) even a "renewal of a single payment obligation with no change in the original terms" is not treated as a refinancing. An extension without "renewal" likewise is not a refinancing. And because the Truth in Lending Act does not apply to the deferral, American Loan Company is free to call the price an "extension fee" rather than a "finance charge."

7