Ohio| Change
[…] hematomas in children. See People v. Martinez, 
51 P.3d 1046
, 1051 (Colo. App.

2001). The Colorado Court of Appeals did not reach Mr. Martinez’s argument

that his due process rights were violated because the police and the prosecution

adopted inconsistent positions. See 
id. The Colorado
Supreme Court reversed the



      2
             As the magistrate judge noted, “[a]t various times in the state court
record and their briefs . . . both Petitioner and Respondents assert that Petitioner
was convicted under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-102(1)(f) (2000) rather than
§ 18-6-401(7)(c).” Martinez v. Hartley, No. 1:07-CV-01305-CMA-KMT, 
2009 WL 6749588
, at *1 n.1 (D. Colo. July 14, 2009). “[Section] 18-6-401(7)(c)
incorporates § 18-3-10[2](1)(f) to define the crime of ‘knowingly caus[ing] the
death of a child who has not yet attained twelve years of age and the person
committing the offense is one in a position of trust with respect to the child’ as
first-degree murder.” 
Id. (third alteration
in original).

                                         -2-
judgment of the Colorado Court of Appeals and reinstated Mr. Martinez’s

conviction. See People v. Martinez, 
74 P.3d 316
, 326 (Colo. 2003). On remand,