Washington| Change
[…] appeals the denial of his motions for directed verdict and claims that the jury

verdict was not supported by sufficient evidence.

                                         II.

      “We review sufficiency of the evidence claims de novo.” United States v.

Williams, 
403 F.3d 1188
, 1194 (10th Cir. 2005). In doing so, we view the

evidence and all reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the

                                         -2-
government in determining wether a reasonable jury could find the defendant

guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. 
Id. Under §
911, “[w]hoever falsely and

willfully represents himself to be a citizen of the United States shall be fined

under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.”

Mr. Makanjuola argues that, while he falsely represented himself as a citizen of

the United States on the applications, he did not do so willfully. In Bryan v.

United States, 
524 U.S. 184
(1998), the Supreme Court endorsed the following